Home  
Online Store  
2022 Game Programs  
Online Registration  
ALB Player Indemnification Form  
Legacy Photography Order Form  
Open Your Heart  
Contact Info  
2024 Printable Schedule (NEW!)  
2023 BGovs Tourney Info  

2023 Printable Roster

 
2023 Online Schedule/Results  
2023 Online Roster  
Coaching History  

College Players

 
Professional Players  

All Time Stats Leaders

 

Brad Hetland Award

 

Bismarck Municipal Ballpark

 
Municipal Ballpark Masterplan  
Municipal Ballpark Pledge Form  

Class "AA" Statewide Standings

 

Class "AA" Team Info

 

Reps/Scarlets/Senators Baseball

 
Baseball - Babe Ruth, Ages 13-15  
Class "A" League Schedule and Standings  
NDALB Website  
NDALB Info  

Souvenir Programs

 

Useful Links

 

Archive

 
Be Sun Savvy  

State Tournament History

 

West Division Tournament History

 

History of American Legion Baseball

 
NDALB Hall of Fame Inductees  
Loyd Spetz  
BGovs State Championships  
BGovs Regional Tournament History  
ALB Pitch Count  
Connect with BGovs on Facebook  
Connect with BGovs on Twitter  
BISMARCK WEATHER  
 

2009 Class "A" Statewide Standings, Schedule, and Results

Updated: 03/10/2012 08:11:32 PM

<< Previous Season

Next Season >>

 

 

Games

Back

Statewide Games Remaining
  W L Away Home
# Dickinson "Roughriders" 17 3 -

-

-

# Minot "Vistas" 15 5 2

-

-

# Williston "Keybirds" 14 6 3

-

-

# Fargo Post #2 14 6 3

-

-

# Bismarck "Governors" 13 7 4

-

-

Mandan "Chiefs" 11 9 6

-

-

Devils Lake "Storm" 8 12 9

-

-

West Fargo "Patriots" 8 12 9

-

-

Grand Forks "Royals" 5 15 12

-

-
Jamestown "Eagles" 5 15 12

-

-

Wahpeton 0 20 17

-

-

# = The top five teams in the regular season automatically qualify for the state tournament in Wahpeton. A round-robin post-season tournament hosted by Minot will determine the one through five seeds for the state tournament.

 

**The bottom six team will play a double elimination format qualifying tournament hosted by Grand Forks for the final three spots (six through eight seeds) in the state tournament in Wahpeton. Wahpeton automatically qualifies for the state tournament as the host team. If Wahpeton does not finish in the top three of the qualifying tournament, only the top two teams will qualify for the state tournament and Wahpeton will automatically be the #8 seed.

 

Regular Season Tie-Breaker Criteria

  1. First tie-breaker will be head to head competition between all teams involved in the tie.

  2. The second tie-breaker will be runs allowed between all teams involved in the tie.

  3. The third tie-breaker will be runs scored between all teams involved in the tie.

  4. The fourth tie-breaker will be runs allowed in all league games. 

  5. The fifth tie-breaker will be runs scored in all league games. 

  6. If a tie still exists at this point, cut cards or flip a coin.

Tie-Breakers

Grand Forks-Jamestown

Criteria #1: GF defeated J'town twice on June 25 (13-4 and 10-9)

Devils Lake-West Fargo

Criteria #1: DL defeated WF twice on June 24 (5-2 and 12-6)

Williston-Fargo

Criteria #1: Williston defeated Fargo twice on July 2 (5-2 and 9-2)

 

Seeds

Seeding Tournament @ Minot
#1 Seed - Dickinson #2 Seed - Minot #3 Seed - Williston
#4 Seed - Fargo #5 Seed - Bismarck  
     
Qualifying Tournament @ Grand Forks
#6 Seed - Mandan #7 Seed - Devils Lake #8 Seed - West Fargo
#9 Seed - Grand Forks #10 Seed - Jamestown #11 Seed - Wahpeton
     
State Class A Tournament @ Wahpeton
#1 Seed - Dickinson #5 Seed - Fargo
#2 Seed - Williston #6 Seed - Mandan
#3 Seed - Bismarck #7 Seed - West Fargo
#4 Seed - Minot #8 Seed - Wahpeton

 

l

*denotes conference game

 

All game times: Central Standard Time unless noted

 

Back To Top